November 2

10.00 – 14.00, Petrovsky hall
Chairmаn: Victor G. Vlasov

Time limit – 15 min.

RIMMA A. FEDOTOVA (St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia). On the Integrated Approach to the Studies of the Medieval Russian Painting (Interpretation of the Method of Pavel Florenskiy).

OLGA YU. NESTEROVA (St. Petersburg Institute of Economics and Management, Russia). The Problem of Depictive Storytelling in the Medieval Art from the Viewpoint of the Narrative Theory.

MICHAEL A. VENSCHIKOV (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). Rhetorical Modes in the Monumental Painting of the Chora Church.

ANASTASIYA S. TRAPEZNIKOVA (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). The Concept of "Canon" and "Tradition" in Modern Icon-Painting.

ELENA V. MOROZOVA (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). On the Complex Expert Evaluation of Crafted Bronze.

EKATERINA A. MELNIKOVA (Kaliningrad Art Gallery) A Woman in Life ‒ a Woman in Art.

ANNA V. ALEKSEEVA. (Repin St. Petersburg Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia). Synesthesia in Study of Art. Specificity of the Term.

ANTON V. VALKOVSKIYI (Volgograd State Social-Pedagogical University, Russia). Transformation of the Sociocultural Functions in the Actual Art.

ELIZAVETA V. SHEVELYOVA (St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Art, Russia). Private Museums in the Town of Kargopol and its Environs in the Archangelsky Region: the Phenomenon in the Context of Ethno-Tourism.

OLESYA S. ELISEEVA (Russian Institute of Culturology, Moscow, Russia). On  the Interaction Issues between Russian and Khakas Cultures.

AYGUL K. SIRAIEVA (The State Museum of Fine Arts of the Tatarstan Republic, Kazan, Russia). Stylistic Trends of the Leather Mosaic in Tatarstan.

EKATERINA N. TIMOFEEVA (Kazan State University of Culture and Arts, Russia). Lace-Making by Russian Population in Tatarstan in the End of the 20th – Beginning of the 21st Century: Study, Preservation and Development.

SVETLANA N. SHUMAKOVA (Kharkov State Academy of Culture). Relevancy of the World Representation by the Circus Art and Its Cultural Genesis.


14.30–21.00. Petrovsky hall
Chairmen: Tatyana V. Ilyina, Ekaterina A. Skvortsova

Time limit – 15 min.

INGA V. SEVERTSEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia). To the Question of Emergence of Half-Domes in the Russian Architecture in the Beginning of the 18th century.

ALEXEY V. KRAYNIY (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). On the Problem of Moscow Influence on the Church Architecture of St. Petersburg in the 18th century.

PYOTR L. BARANOV (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia).  Karl Blank: Synthesizing Moscow Traditional and West European Baroque and Classicist Architecture.

VERA S. NAUMOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia). Estate Buildings of K.G. Razumovsky in Malorossija. Specific Features of Architectural Commission.

MARIA I. STIHINA (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia). Nicolay Wrangel – a Researcher of the Art of Fyodor Rokotov.

ZALINA V. TETERMAZOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia). Painted and Engraved Portrait in Russia in the Second Half of the 18th Century. The Problem of Correlation between an Image and a Word.

ANA KOSTIC (The University of Belgrade, Serbia). Memorial Church of Nikolay Raevsky in Gornji Adrovac.

VUK NEDELJKOVIC (The University of Belgrade, Serbia). The Monuments to the Serbian-Turkish Wars (1876 – 1878) in the Kingdom of Serbia.

MARAT G. ISMAGILOV (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia). Societies of the Artistic Works Exhibitions in the 1870s. On the Problem of Institutional Changes in Russian Art.

MARINA A. POLITOVA (The State Historical Museum Reserve "Gorki Leninskie", Moscow, Russia). The Porcelain Collection of Zinaida Morozova-Reinbot: Typological Classification of the Objects.

OLGA V. KONEVA (The Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Russia). Reception of  the West European Phenomenon of "Gothic Revival" by the Russian Art in the Late 19th – Early 20th Century.

17.30 – 18.00 BREAK

ANASTASIA O. DOBINA (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). Baron Stieglitz Central College of Technical Drawing: Critical Evaluation of the Arts and Crafts Education in the 1876–1900s.

EKATERINA A. KULINICHEVA (Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Arts and Industry, Russia). G. Stickley's magazine "Craftsman": American Art Criticism on the Abramtsevo and Talashkino Art Groups.

VALENTINA SH. HAIROVA (Repin St. Petersburg Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia). Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Moscow: a View from Russia.

ANASTASIYA I. DOLGOVA (Repin St. Petersburg Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia). National Motives in the Art Nouveau Interior of St. Petersburg. Houses of the Insurance Society "Russia" and the Trade-Industrial Society of Bazhanov and Chuvaldina.

YULIYA I. CHEZHINA (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). A Forgotten Portrait by G.G. Myasoyedov.

TANJA MALYCHEVA (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut für Kunstgeschichte). A Step Towads Modernism. Serov and the Post Impressionist Movements in European Art.

ELMIRA R. AKHMEROVA (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia). On the Influence of Art Nuveau on Russian Portrait Painting in the End of the 19th – Beginning of the 20th Centuries.

ELENA V. IVANOVA (Glazunov Academy of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Moscow, Russia). Graphic Self-Portraits of Painters: a Man and His Image in Artistic Mind of the “Silver Century”.

ELENA N. KAMENSKAYA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia). "Ethnographic portrait" in the Art of A.E. Yakovlev.

ELENA S. KORVATSKAYA (Repin St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia). Stylistic Trends in Children Book Design and Illustration in Russia in the 1900 – 1910s.


14.00 – 20.00 Auditorium 72
Chairman: Anatoly V. Rykov
Time limit – 15 min.

EKATERINA S. KHMELNITSKAYA (The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia). KERSTI KULDNA‒TURKSON (The Kadriorg Art Museum, Estonia). A Big Calm Road – Forgotten Art of August Timus, Estonian Sculptor.

ELENA A. PETUKHOVA (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). American Poster in the 1890s. The Origins and General Characteristics of Peculiarities.

ALYONA V. GRIGORASH (Stroganov Moscow State University of Arts and Industry, Russia). Ernest Louis, Grand Duke of Hessen and the Image of an Amateur of Art in the Art Nuveau Epoch.

VERA V. AVDEEVA (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia). Naive and Avant-garde Artists in Germany: Specifics of Interaction in the Late 19th ‒ First Third of the 20th century.
MARIA А. KRASNOKUTSKAYA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia). Art Deco Jewelry in France: Interaction between Culture and the Accessories in the 1920‒1930s.

OLGA N. ZINEVICH (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). The Problem of Tradition and Neomythologism in Modern Art: Ancient Motives in Livre d'Art it the First Half of the 20th Century. Picasso, Matisse, Laurens, Maillol.
DINA N. ALESHINA (Repin St. Petersburg State Academic Institute of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture, Russia). Ben Nicholson and Patrick Heron: British Abstract Painting Before and After the World War II.

MAYA G. SMOLINA (Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia). Marc Chagall and V.F. Kapelko: Shared Motives.

16:30 – 17:30 BREAK

DANILA A. BULATOV (The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia). The First Documenta of 1955 and the Problem of Speculative History of Art.

ALEXANDER O. KOTLOMANOV  (Stieglitz St. Petersburg State Art and Industry Academy, Russia). Sculpture by Henry Moore in the Context of the Problems of a Modern Monument.

LORA MITIC (The University of Belgrade, Serbia). Exhibitions of American Art in Belgrade during the Cold War: on the Problem of Relationships between Art and Politics.

ANASTASIYA E. CHELOVAN (St. Petersburg State University, Russia). Spanish Art in the Works of the Pop-Art Group Equipo Cronicа. New Meanings.

JELENA MATIC (Belgrade, Serbia). Modernism and Postmodernism Photography: Theory and the Ways of Representation.

KIRILL A. CHUNIKHIN (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia). Clement Greenberg's "Historical Apology" of Modernism and its Evolution.

ANASTASIA V. SPUGOVA (The Research Institute of Theory and History of Art of Russian Academy of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia). The Word in the Space of  Paintings of Eric Bulatov.